Clocks And  Calendars

 

 

Q: The calendar of year 1962 will be as same as calendar of which year? (Clocks And  Calendars)
solution : On dividing 62 by 4 the remainder is 2 hence the calendar will repeat after 11 years i.e.
1962+11=1973

 

 

Q:Find the time in Water clock when time in Actual clock is 5:40
solution :  Actual clock + Water Clock = 17:90
5:40 + Water Clock = 17:90
Actual clock = 17:90 – 5:40 = 12:50

 

Q: At what time between 4 O’clock and 5 O’clock, will the minute hand and hour hand of the clock make
right angles?
A. 04:36
B. 04:38 2/11
C. 04:42 4/11
D. 04:39

ans : B) 04:38 2/11

 

Q:What was the day of the week (Clocks And  Calendars) on 17th June, 1998?
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Friday

Answer: A)Monday

 

Q: How many leap years does 100 years have?
A. 25
B. 24
C. 4
D. 26

Answer: A) 25

 

Q)How many leap years do 300 years have?
A. 72
B. 73
C. 74
D. 75
Answer: D)75

Q) If March 28, 1997 was a Friday, on what day of the week will June 01, 2005 be?
A. Wednesday

B. Thursday

C. Friday

D. Sunday

Answer: A) Wednesday

 

Q)The year next to 2005 will have the same calendar as that of the year 2005?
A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2006
Answer: B) 2016

Q)If today is Tuesday, what day will it be after 132 days?

A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Friday

Answer: A) Monday

 

Q)If Aug 15th,2012 falls on Thursday then June 11th,2013 falls on which day?
A. Wednesday
B. Saturday
C. Monday
D. Tuesday
Answer: C) Monday

 

Q)Second & fourth Saturdays and every Sunday is a holiday. How many working days will be there in a
month of 31 days beginning on a Friday?
A. 25
B. 24
C. 26
D. 21
Answer: A) 25

Q) The priest told the devotee, “The temple bell is rung at (Clocks And  Calendars) regular intervals of 45 minutes. The last bell was rung five minutes ago. The next bell is due to be rung at 7.45 a. m.” At what time did the priest give this information to the devotee ?
(a) 7.40 a.m.
(b) 7.05 a.m.
(c) 6.55 a.m.
(d) None of these
Answer: b) 7.05 a.m.

All Job’s

You Tube

 

 

Q). Monika went to the movies nine days ago. She goes to the movies only on Thursday. What day of the week is today ?
(a) Thursday
(b) Saturday
(c) Sunday
(d) Tuesday
Answer: b) Saturday

 

 

Q). If on 14th day after 5th March be Wednesday, what day of the week will fall on 10th Dec. of the same year ?
(a) Friday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Thursday
(d) Tuesday
Answer: b)Wednesday

 

 

Q). A bus for Delhi leaves every thirty minutes from a bus stand. An enquiry clerk told a passenger that the bus had already left ten minutes ago and the next bus will leave at 9.35 a.m.(Clocks And  Calendars)  At what time did the enquiry clerk give this information to the passenger?
(a) 9.10 am
(b) 8.55 am
(c) 9.05 am
(d) 9.15 am
Answer:d) 9.15 am

 

 

Q) If every second Saturday and all Sundays are hoildays in a 30 days month beginning on Saturday, then how many working days are there in that month?

A. 15
B. 18
C. 23
D. 25

Answer :C) 23

 

 

Q) How many weekends in a year?

A) 52

B) 53

C) 103

D) 104

Answer :A) 52

 

 

 

Q) What was the day on 2nd Jan 1901 ?

A) Tuesday

B) Wednesday

C) Monday

D) Thursday

Answer :B) Wednesday

 

 

 

Q) How many days are there in k weeks k days ?

A) 8+k days

B) 7+1k days

C) 8k days

D) 7/k days

Answer :C) 8k days